skip navigation

Junior College Programs

2016 JC State Championships results

Tournament Results 

Open - 125
1st Place - Julian Gaytan of Fresno City
2nd Place - Landon McBride of Sierra
3rd Place - Norberto Buenrostro of Cerritos
4th Place - Morgan Sauseda of Sacramento City
5th Place - Pedro Sarabia of Bakersfield
6th Place - Elijah Diaz of Mt. SAC
7th Place - AJ Rosas of Fresno City
8th Place - Gilbert Martinez of Sierra
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Julian Gaytan (Fresno City) won by decision over Landon McBride (Sierra) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Norberto Buenrostro (Cerritos) won by decision over Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Pedro Sarabia (Bakersfield) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - AJ Rosas (Fresno City) won by major decision over Gilbert Martinez (Sierra) (Maj 17-4)

Open - 133
1st Place - Alberto Garcia of Palomar
2nd Place - Jake Schaeffer of Palomar
3rd Place - Aaron Mora of Fresno City
4th Place - Pedro Corono of Bakersfield
5th Place - Adrian Marrufo of West Hills
6th Place - Devon Lyle of Chabot
7th Place - Leif Dominguez of Cuesta
8th Place - Julian Melecio of Mt. SAC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Alberto Garcia (Palomar) won by decision over Jake Schaeffer (Palomar) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by fall over Pedro Corono (Bakersfield) (Fall 3:16)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) won by tech fall over Devon Lyle (Chabot) (TF 20-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Leif Dominguez (Cuesta) won by major decision over Julian Melecio (Mt. SAC) (Maj 14-3)

Open - 141
1st Place - Kevin Kelly of Mt. SAC
2nd Place - Casper Sherow of Mt. SAC
3rd Place - Hunter Minton of Sacramento City
4th Place - Richard Pocock of Cerritos
5th Place - Andrew Gomez of Santa Ana
6th Place - Clinton McAlester of Fresno City
7th Place - Eric Reyes of Palomar
8th Place - Esteban Corona of Bakersfield
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Kevin Kelly (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Casper Sherow (Mt. SAC) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Hunter Minton (Sacramento City) won by decision over Richard Pocock (Cerritos) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Andrew Gomez (Santa Ana) won by tech fall over Clinton McAlester (Fresno City) (TF 21-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Eric Reyes (Palomar) won by decision over Esteban Corona (Bakersfield) (Dec 13-8)

Open - 149
1st Place - Dylan Martinez of Fresno City
2nd Place - Dean Esquibel of Fresno City
3rd Place - Joseph Dominguez of Mt. SAC
4th Place - Chris Kimball of Palomar
5th Place - Wyatt Gerl of Cerritos
6th Place - Alex Aniciente of Lassen
7th Place - Tristan Steinmon of Santa Ana
8th Place - Joshua Caro of Rio Hondo
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by major decision over Dean Esquibel (Fresno City) (Maj 11-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Chris Kimball (Palomar) (Fall 5:58)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by medical forfeit over Alex Aniciente (Lassen) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Tristan Steinmon (Santa Ana) won by fall over Joshua Caro (Rio Hondo) (Fall 4:08)

Open - 157
1st Place - Kevin James of Cerritos
2nd Place - Joshua Annis of Fresno City
3rd Place - Noor Kathem of Modesto
4th Place - Daniel Larman of Sacramento City
5th Place - Dylan Moreno of Cerritos
6th Place - Nathan Pimentel of West Hills
7th Place - Brandon Tierney of Santa Ana
8th Place - Jessy Diaz of Palomar
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Kevin James (Cerritos) won by decision over Joshua Annis (Fresno City) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Noor Kathem (Modesto) won by major decision over Daniel Larman (Sacramento City) (Maj 26-12)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Dylan Moreno (Cerritos) won by fall over Nathan Pimentel (West Hills) (Fall 1:50)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jessy Diaz (Palomar) (SV-1 12-10)

Open - 165
1st Place - Derek Lee Loy of Sacramento City
2nd Place - Ryan Soto of Victor Valley
3rd Place - Arman Fayyazi of Santa Ana
4th Place - Blake Vasquez of Cerritos
5th Place - Kevin Hope of Mt. SAC
6th Place - Andrew Brodland of Sierra
7th Place - Kennith Kirk of Cerritos
8th Place - Ricardo Bribiescas of Skyline
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Derek Lee Loy (Sacramento City) won by decision over Ryan Soto (Victor Valley) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Arman Fayyazi (Santa Ana) won by decision over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Kevin Hope (Mt. SAC) won by forfeit over Andrew Brodland (Sierra) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Kennith Kirk (Cerritos) won by fall over Ricardo Bribiescas (Skyline) (Fall 1:59)

Open - 174
1st Place - Alex Garcia of Cuesta
2nd Place - Reed South of Mt. SAC
3rd Place - Niko Chapman of Sacramento City
4th Place - Zach Wally of Chabot
5th Place - Jerrin Dean of Fresno City
6th Place - Isaiah Leyva of Cerritos
7th Place - Dupra Goodman of Skyline
8th Place - Stephen Dixon of San Joaquin Delta
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Alex Garcia (Cuesta) won by decision over Reed South (Mt. SAC) (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Niko Chapman (Sacramento City) won by decision over Zach Wally (Chabot) (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) won by decision over Isaiah Leyva (Cerritos) (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Dupra Goodman (Skyline) won by decision over Stephen Dixon (San Joaquin Delta) (Dec 6-0)

Open - 184
1st Place - Kalan Hastey of Sacramento City
2nd Place - Trevor Wright of Sacramento City
3rd Place - Bruce Valdez of Palomar
4th Place - Barnabus Yi of Mt. SAC
5th Place - Dom Freesha of Fresno City
6th Place - Bryant Vasquez of Cerritos
7th Place - Isaac De La Cruz of Cuesta
8th Place - Ivan Sevilla of West Hills
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Kalan Hastey (Sacramento City) won by major decision over Trevor Wright (Sacramento City) (Maj 13-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Bruce Valdez (Palomar) won by fall over Barnabus Yi (Mt. SAC) (Fall 3:41)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Dom Freesha (Fresno City) won in tie breaker - 1 over Bryant Vasquez (Cerritos) (TB-1 5-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Isaac De La Cruz (Cuesta) won by decision over Ivan Sevilla (West Hills) (Dec 6-2)

Open - 197
1st Place - David Vanweems of Cerritos
2nd Place - Kalvin Stuckey of Fresno City
3rd Place - Wes Ruffer of Lassen
4th Place - Andrew Ramos of Rio Hondo
5th Place - Ben Sira of Chabot
6th Place - Zack Mitchell of Bakersfield
7th Place - Alex Gomez of Palomar
8th Place - Zavion Roberson of Bakersfield
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by decision over Kalvin Stuckey (Fresno City) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Wes Ruffer (Lassen) won by major decision over Andrew Ramos (Rio Hondo) (Maj 15-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ben Sira (Chabot) won by decision over Zack Mitchell (Bakersfield) (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Alex Gomez (Palomar) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) (Fall 2:29)

Open - 285
1st Place - Chance Eskam of Palomar
2nd Place - Bradon Sotomayor of East LA
3rd Place - Tristan Smith of Modesto
4th Place - David Zavala of Cerritos
5th Place - Ramiro Macias of Bakersfield
6th Place - Angel Mariscal of Fresno City
7th Place - Jerrad Kirk of Sacramento City
8th Place - Marco Valdivia of Rio Hondo
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by decision over Bradon Sotomayor (East LA) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Tristan Smith (Modesto) won by decision over David Zavala (Cerritos) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) won in tie breaker - 2 over Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) (TB-2 4-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jerrad Kirk (Sacramento City) won by decision over Marco Valdivia (Rio Hondo) (Dec 5-0)


Team Scores on 12/10/2016 10:29 p.m.
1.     Fresno City    FCC    158.5
2.     Cerritos    CER    153.5
3.     Sacramento City    SCC    119.5
4.     Palomar    PAL    114.0
5.     Mt. SAC    MSAC    113.5
6.     Bakersfield    BAK    60.0
7.     Santa Ana    SA    42.0
8.     Cuesta    CUE    40.5
9.     Chabot    CHA    35.5
10.     Sierra    SIE    31.5
11.     Modesto    MJC    29.0
12.     West Hills    WH    27.5
13.     Rio Hondo    RIO    24.5
14.     Lassen    LAS    23.0
15.     East LA    ELAC    15.0
16.     Victor Valley    VVC    15.0
17.     Skyline    SKY    12.0
18.     San Joaquin Delta    DEL    4.0
19.     Santa Rosa    SRJC    1.0
20.     Shasta    SHA    0.0

2015 JC State Champions

125 1st: Gio Castillo (Mt. SAC)
133 1st: Jonas Gaytan (Fresno City)
141 1st: Josh Bennett (Sierra)
149 1st: Terrill Sidner (Mt. SAC)
157 1st: Aaron Negrette (Cerritos)
165 1st: Dylan Forzani (Sacramento City)
174 1st: Mo Naser (Fresno City)
184 1st: Alex Graves (Palomar)
197 1st: Oscar Martinez (Cerritos)
285 1st: Seville Hayes (Palomar)

Photo by 
John Sachs,Editor
Tech-Fall - Focused on Sport

California CC Wrestling Schedules